Politique de confidentialité

BPM ILUMINACIÓN, S.L, undertakes to inform the website users of its policy on the processing and protection of the personal data of the users and BPM that is collected when the user views the website or uses the services offered therein.

Personal data means any numerical, alphabetical, graphic, photographic, acoustic or any other type of information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons.

WHO IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER?

In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, GDPR) and other regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data, we inform you that the personal data that you may provide while using the website http://www.bpmlighting.com/ (hereinafter, “the website”) will be processed by BPM ILUMINACIÓN, S.L., (hereinafter, BPM, with CIF B96120340 and with registered office at Partida Madrigueres Sud, 11 - 03700 Dénia, Alicante), in its capacity as data controller.

BPM will only be responsible for, and will only guarantee the confidentiality and security of, the personal data processed by BPM for the purposes specified in this document, not accepting any liability for the processing and subsequent uses of the personal data that could be made by third-party providers of information society services acting outside the website.

ARE YOU UNDER ANY OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Visiting the website does not imply that the user is obliged to provide any personal information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The personal data provided by the user for the provision of the various services made available through the website will be processed by BPM in accordance with the following purposes:

 

  • Regarding the contact e-mail provided, the purpose is to respond to the request made concerning the services offered by BPM.
  • We inform you that certain functionalities of the website depend on the use of cookies, so in the event that you have not declined their use, certain information related to your use of the website will be processed. You can see the conditions for use in the "Política de Cookies".

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

The processing of your personal data by BPM is based on your request for the services made available through the website or, where appropriate, on the consent requested for the purposes determined above and that you can withdraw at any time. However, if consent is withdrawn, this condition does not affect the legality of the processing carried out previously.

WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA ARE PROCESSED?

Whatever the case, the categories covered are:

  • Identifying data: name and surname, e-mail address, phone number.

FOR HOW LONG WILL BPM PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will be stored as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it is collected and during the legally required period for possible liabilities.

TO WHICH RECIPIENTS WILL THE USER'S DATA BE COMMUNICATED?

The personal data provided by the user will not be communicated to third parties, except in the cases described in current legislation.

 

WHAT RESPONSIBILITIES DOES THE USER HAVE?

You will be responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to BPM is true, accurate, complete and up to date. For these purposes, you will be responsible for the veracity of all the information you submit and you must keep any information provided duly updated, so that it reflects your real situation.

Likewise, you will be responsible for any false or inaccurate information that you provide through the website and for the data and damages, direct or indirect, that this causes to BPM or to third parties.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES THE USER HAVE?

The exercise of rights by the user is free and can be done at any time, through sending a written communication, together with a photocopy of the National Identity Document or any other valid legal means that proves the user's identity, to the following address: Departure Madrigueres Sud, 11 - 03700 Dénia (Alicante) or via e-mail to rgpd@bpmlighting.com.

The rights you can exercise are:

  • Withdraw consent to processing.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Request from BPM the limitation of the processing when any of the conditions established in the data protection regulations are met.
  • Make a claim before the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es) if you consider that BPM has violated the rights that are recognised by the applicable regulations on data protection.

BPM informs users that the exercise of these rights is very personal, so that only the user can exercise those rights concerning the personal data of which they are the legitimate owner. However, and in cases where it is exceptionally admitted, the user’s authorised representative may exercise the rights granted to them in the terms set forth, provided that they accompany the aforementioned communication with a document accrediting such representation.

BPM informs that the exercise of the aforementioned rights by a third party who is not legally authorised by the user could imply the crime of discovery and disclosure of secrets under the second section of article 197 of the Criminal Code, punishable by imprisonment of one to four years and a fine of twelve to twenty-four months; without prejudice to other consequences that may be faced as a result of any civil or administrative actions to which the legitimate user of the personal data, such as BPM, were entitled.

IS IT SAFE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

BPM will at all times process personal data in an absolutely confidential manner, upholding the mandatory duty to secrecy regarding such data, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data and avoiding its alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

IS IT SAFE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA?

BPM reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to any legislative developments that may arise. In these cases, and if it is mandatory, the changes introduced will be announced on the website giving reasonable notice for their implementation.

RECOMMENDATIONS TO USERS

BPM recommends that users use the latest versions of computer programs given the incorporation of greater security measures.

BPM also recommends that users use the security mechanisms at their disposal (secure web servers, encryption, digital signatures, firewalls, etc.) to protect the confidentiality and integrity of their data to the extent necessary, given that there are risks of impersonation or communication violation.

BPM reminds users that the Internet is not always as safe as we would like it to be, so they must adopt the necessary and appropriate technical measures in order to avoid the unauthorised processing of their data.

BPM warns users that whenever they provide personal information via the Internet through e-mail, newsgroups, discussion forums, etc., they must keep in mind that such information can be collected and processed for purposes not requested by users, so BPM recommends that users stay informed about the confidentiality and privacy policies of the online sites they visit.

BPM warns users to bear in mind that, unless they use encryption mechanisms, e-mail on the Internet is not secure. Mail messages and discussion forums may be subject to forgery and impersonation, which should be taken into account whenever they are used. If you do not want to publish your e-mail address, you must configure your browser so that you do not leave your e-mail address on the web servers you access.

X